Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://traffordhouse.net.

Terms & Conditions

Due to current legislation, we are not able to make any direct medical claims. On our blog, we publish articles about personal and corporate wellbeing so you can stay informed. However, we are not medical professionals and so cannot offer any medical advice, and none of the information published on our site can substitute medical advice.

Sole Traders, Paula Trafford and Craig Trafford t/a Trafford House Calm Centre and www.TraffordHouse.net own and operates this Website.  This document governs your relationship with  https://traffordhouse.net (“Website”) and https://traffordhouse.net (“Distributor”), Trafford House, Jamaica Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1TX, UK. Access to and use of this Website and the products and services available through this Website (collectively, the “Services”) are subject to the following terms, conditions and notices (the “Terms of Service”). By using the Services, you are agreeing to all of the Terms of Service, as may be updated by us from time to time. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Terms of Service.

Access to this Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason this Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts or all of this Website.

This Website may contain links to other websites (the “Linked Sites”), which are not operated by https://traffordhouse.net

https://traffordhouse.net has no control over the Linked Sites and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. Your use of the Linked Sites will be subject to the terms of use and service contained within each such site.

 

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found at [Privacy Policy Link]. By using this Website, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Prohibitions

You must not misuse this Website. You will not: commit or encourage a criminal offense; transmit or distribute a virus, trojan, worm, logic bomb or any other material which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene; hack into any aspect of the Service; corrupt data; cause annoyance to other users; infringe upon the rights of any other person’s proprietary rights; send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, commonly referred to as “spam”; or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this Website. Breaching this provision would constitute a criminal offence and https://traffordhouse.net will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and disclose your identity to them.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Intellectual Property, Software and Content

The intellectual property rights in all software and content (including photographic images) made available to you on or through this Website remains the property of https://traffordhouse.net or its licensors and are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved by https://traffordhouse.net and its licensors. You may store, print and display the content supplied solely for your own personal use. You are not permitted to publish, manipulate, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any format, any of the content or copies of the content supplied to you or which appears on this Website nor may you use any such content in connection with any business or commercial enterprise.

 

Terms of Sale

By placing an order you are offering to purchase a product on and subject to the following terms and conditions. All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price.

Dispatch times may vary according to availability and subject to any delays resulting from postal delays or force majeure for which we will not be responsible.

In order to contract with https://traffordhouse.net you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us. https://traffordhouse.net retains the right to refuse any request made by you. If your order is accepted we will inform you by email and we will confirm the identity of the party with which you have contracted. This will usually be https://traffordhouse.net  or may in some cases be a third party. Where a contract is made with a third party https://traffordhouse.net is not acting as either agent or principal and the contract is made between yourself and that third party and will be subject to the terms of sale which they supply you. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorized user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and that there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods. The cost of foreign products and services may fluctuate. All prices advertised are subject to such changes. We cannot accept responsibility for any repercussions or replace any confiscations for any products purchased through this site being delivered outside of the applicable laws of our country. Responsibility is held by you, the customer, & all laws respective of your country have been obeyed.

 

(a) Our Contract 

When you place an order, you will receive an acknowledgement e-mail confirming receipt of your order: this email will only be an acknowledgement and will not constitute acceptance of your order. A contract between us will not be formed until we send you confirmation by e-mail that the goods which you ordered have been dispatched to you. Only those goods listed in the confirmation e-mail sent at the time of dispatch will be included in the contract formed.

 

(b) Pricing and Availability

Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on this Website are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of any goods which you have ordered we will inform you of this as soon as possible and give you the option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled.

Delivery costs will be charged in addition; such additional charges are clearly displayed where applicable and included in the ‘Total Cost’.

 

(c) Payment 

Upon receiving your order we carry out a standard authorization check on your payment card to ensure there are sufficient funds to fulfil the transaction. Your card will be debited upon authorisation being received. The monies received upon the debiting of your card shall be treated as a deposit against the value of the goods you wish to purchase. Once the goods have been despatched and you have been sent a confirmation email the monies paid as a deposit shall be used as consideration for the value of goods you have purchased as listed in the confirmation email.

 

Disclaimer of Liability

The material displayed on this Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. Unless expressly stated to the contrary to the fullest extent permitted by law https://traffordhouse.net and its suppliers, content providers and advertisers hereby expressly exclude all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity and shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but without limitation to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, damage to goodwill or reputation, or the cost of procurement of substitute goods and services, arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, performance or failures of this Website or the Linked Sites and any materials posted thereon, irrespective of whether such damages were foreseeable or arise in contract, tort, equity, restitution, by statute, at common law or otherwise. This does not affect https://traffordhouse.net ’s liability for death or personal injury arising from its negligence, fraudulent misrepresentation, misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

Linking to this Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. This Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of this Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

Disclaimer as to ownership of trade marks, images of personalities and third party copyright

Except where expressly stated to the contrary all persons (including their names and images), third party trade marks and content, services and/or locations featured on this Website are in no way associated, linked or affiliated with https://traffordhouse.net and you should not rely on the existence of such a connection or affiliation. Any trade marks/names featured on this Website are owned by the respective trade mark owners. Where a trade mark or brand name is referred to it is used solely to describe or identify the products and services and is in no way an assertion that such products or services are endorsed by or connected to https://traffordhouse.net.

 

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless https://traffordhouse.net, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your use this Website or your breach of the Terms of Service.

 

Variation

https://traffordhouse.net shall have the right in its absolute discretion at any time and without notice to amend, remove or vary the Services and/or any page of this Website.

 

Invalidity

If any part of the Terms of Service is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of the Terms of Service will not be affected all other clauses remaining in full force and effect. So far as possible where any clause/sub-clause or part of a clause/sub-clause can be severed to render the remaining part valid, the clause shall be interpreted accordingly. Alternatively, you agree that the clause shall be rectified and interpreted in such a way that closely resembles the original meaning of the clause /sub-clause as is permitted by law.

 

Complaints

We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise, please let us know if you have any complaints or comments.

 

Waiver

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions.

 

Entire Agreement

The above Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement of the parties and supersede any and all preceding and contemporaneous agreements between you and https://traffordhouse.net. Any waiver of any provision of the Terms of Service will be effective only if in writing and signed by a Director of https://traffordhouse.net.

 

 Privacy Policy

https://traffordhouse.net stores and uses the personal information only provided directly, or which is clearly stated to https://traffordhouse.net upon submission. This data is included in the https://traffordhouse.net customer database for executing an agreement.

In addition, by providing the data, you consent to the use of this data for the following purposes:

• Processing of orders

• Sending e-mailings and/or paper mailings by https://traffordhouse.net

Your data will be stored after processing orders for as long as it is required for any return procedure and then removed from the database.

We use strict security procedures, including preventing unauthorized access to personal data. You can assume that our servers and your data are properly sent and secured. Software is in possession of an SSL certificate.

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an e-mail, the information you send us will be retained for as long as necessary to complete your request.

 

Cookies

https://traffordhouse.net can collect and analyze information about the use of this website, including the domain name, number of hits, visited pages, visited previous and next Internet sites, and the duration of the user session.

This data can be collected using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that our webpage server places on your hard drive. You can allow or prevent the use of cookies by changing your browser settings.

 

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites that are linked to this website.

 

Changes to privacy policy

https://traffordhouse.net reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy.

Of course, you are always entitled to access, modification and correction of your data collected by us.

Questions about access and changes to your personal data or complaints about privacy can be addressed to:

Trafford House Calm Centre,

c/o Trafford House, Jamaica Road, Malvern, WR14 1TX, UK

email: support@traffordhouse.net

www.TraffordHouse.net

 

Shipping:

Shipping is by way of Royal Mail carrier and is typically delivered by first class delivery.  International delivery is by international courier and is tracked and signed.

 

Contact :

Trafford House Calm Centre

c/o Trafford House, 75 Jamaica Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1TX

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We’ll assume you’re ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.​​

 

Terms & Conditions

Returns and Refunds

  • Refunds are only given if the goods are faulty. An example of a faulty product would be a broken seal or a product which has leaked in transit.
  • You have 14 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it.
  • Only items that have been purchased directly from us can be returned.
  • Please ensure that the item you are returning is repackaged with all elements in its original condition.

 

Data Privacy & Cookie Policy

If you have any questions about the information contained on this page, please contact Us directly by emailing support@traffordhouse.net

 
Data Privacy Statement

This privacy statement provides you with details of how we – https://traffordhouse.net – collect and process your personal data

By providing us with your data, you agree that you are over 13 years of age.

Paula Jane Trafford T/A TraffordHouse.net and Craig Trafford T/A TraffordHouse.net are the data controllers and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “I” or “me” in this privacy notice. Trafford House Calm Centre and https://traffordhouse.net is referred to as “Us” or “We” or “Our” in this privacy notice).

Email address: support@traffordhouse.net

Address: C/O Trafford House Calm Centre, Trafford House, Jamaica Road, Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1TX, UK

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at: support@traffordhouse.net

The Data we Collect About You, How we Use It, Why we Use It And How we Process It

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication data that includes any communication that you send to Us whether through the contact form on Our websites, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send Us. It also includes data from ‘opt-in’ forms where you request free information from Us and/or buy Our products or services.

 

We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

 

The reason We do this in Our business is to reply to communications sent to Us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims if necessary.

 

We also collect data that includes information relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

 

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

Data that includes information about how you use Our websites and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on Our websites or through other online services.

 

The reason We process this data is to ensure relevant content is provided to you, and to ensure We can operate Our websites correctly, to ensure the security of Our websites, to maintain backups of Our websites and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of Our websites, other online services and business.

 

We also collect and process data that includes information about your use of Our websites and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on Our websites, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you visit Our websites, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access Our websites.

 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you.

 

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. If We need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose We will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How We collect Your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to Us (for example by filling in ‘opt-in’ forms on Our site or by sending Us emails). We may also collect certain data from you automatically as you use Our website by using cookies and/or similar technologies.

 

Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or Our legitimate interests (namely to grow Our business).

 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, We may send you marketing communications from Us if you made a purchase or asked for information from Us about Our products or services, or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications.

 

You can ask Us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the emails We send to you.

 

Alternatively, you can email Us at support@traffordhouse.net

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

 

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require Us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom We sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

 

We require all third parties to whom We transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with Our instructions.

 

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-…

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email Us at support@traffordhouse.net

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

 

However, We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help Us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take Us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, We will notify you.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how We collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however be grateful if you would contact Us first if you do have a complaint so that We can try to resolve it for you.

 

Third Party Links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave Our website, We suggest you  read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of Our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies We use, please see Our cookie policy.

 

Cookie Policy

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of Our websites.

 

How do We use cookies?

We use cookies to track your use of Our website. This enables Us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using Our website. This helps Us to develop and improve Our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

 

Cookies are either:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.  We use persistent cookies sometimes when using platforms such as Google Analytics.

 

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on Our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

 

Performance cookies: These cookies enable Us to monitor and improve the performance of Our websites. For example, they allow Us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

 

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow Our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, We may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

Shopping Cart
  • Your cart is empty.
Scroll to Top